Juma Ngnoubamdjum · Application for Junior Fund Reporting Manager

Project A Fund VII.
Reporting Case Study.

Ten companies, aggregated cash flows, portfolio performance, the Solarisbank Series E, capital-call allocation and LP economics, reported as of 28 August 2026.

Explore performance ↓Reporting date28 August 2026

Executive snapshot

Fictitious portfolio · Gross performance

0113.6%

Post-round Gross IRR

+1.6pp
022.59×

Post-round Gross MOIC

+0.20×
034.65m

Capital call

100% allocated
042.00×

LP TVPI

Post Series E

The Series E improves both fund-level return measures, while the LP value remains primarily unrealised. The result is attractive, but still dependent on future portfolio liquidity.

01 / Portfolio performance

Ten companies.
One fund view.

Switch between invested cost, realised proceeds and residual value to see how each company contributes to the portfolio. You can then inspect return quality below.

Portfolio compositionPre Series E
Total invested capital84.0mNetflix · 26.9%

Aggregated cash flows

Cash flows by
year and type.

Gross IRR12.0%Gross MOIC2.38×
Capital deployed84.0m2016–2021
Realised proceeds+36.7mCash returned
Residual value+163.3mAt reporting date
Net value bridge+116.0mAggregated flow
Selected year2026
Invested0.00m
Realised+35.0m
Unrealised+163.3m
Net flow+198.3m

Performance ranking

Portfolio companies

# / CompanyValue statusGross IRRGross MOIC

02 / Deal impact

Series E
valuation impact.

Post-money valuation and fully diluted ownership translate the round terms into a new holding value, which then flows through to company and fund returns.

Pre-money1.00bn
+
Primary investment250m
=
Post-money1.25bn
×
PA ownership3.80%
=
Holding value47.5m
Post Series E47.5m

Project A holding value

Solarisbank IRR15.9%+10.9pp
Solarisbank MOIC2.68×+1.22×
Fund IRR13.6%+1.6pp
Fund MOIC2.59×+0.20×

03 / Capital call

Capital call
allocation.

The follow-on investment, management fee and fund expenses are allocated pro rata across ten limited partners.

Total capital call4,650,000100.0%
Series E investment 4.00m · 86.0%Management fee 0.50m · 10.8%Fund expenses 0.15m · 3.2%
Limited partnerShareAllocated capital call
Mark Zuckerberg22%1,023,000
Warren Buffett15%697,500
Jeff Bezos12%558,000
Larry Ellison12%558,000
Larry Page10%465,000
F. Bettencourt Meyers9.2%427,800
Selected answerElon Musk7.8%362,700
Bill Gates5.9%274,350
Steve Ballmer4.1%190,650
Sergey Brin2%93,000

04 / LP performance

From paid-in capital
to total value.

Paid-in capital, distributions and residual value are used to calculate DPI, RVPI and TVPI.

01Paid-in capital pre round108.00m
+
02Series E capital call4.65m
=
03Paid-in capital post112.65m
Total value225.50m
Distributions36.70m
Net residual value188.80m
DPI
0.33×Distributed / Paid-in
RVPI
1.68×Residual / Paid-in
TVPI
2.00×DPI + RVPI

05 / Methodology

How the figures
are calculated.

The analysis uses the supplied case data and standard fund reporting formulas. Open each item to see the calculation and assumptions.

01Gross IRR+
XIRR of dated portfolio cash flows

Measures the annualised return using the timing of investments, proceeds and residual value at the reporting date.

02Gross MOIC+
(Realised value + Unrealised value) / Invested capital

Shows total value relative to invested capital. It does not account for timing.

03LP Performance+
TVPI = DPI + RVPI

DPI measures distributed value. RVPI measures remaining value. Both are divided by paid-in capital.

04Assumptions+
Reporting date: 28 Aug 2026

Only the supplied case data is used. Realised amounts are treated as distributions, and unrealised value is included at the reporting date.

Calculation basis

Gross returns · Dated cash flows for XIRR · Fully diluted ownership · Reporting date 28 August 2026